SEIU 925 candidate endorsements 2020

To earn SEIU 925’s endorsement, candidates must complete a questionnaire and sit for an interview with SEIU 925 members from their local area.  Candidates must commit to joining a picket line if called upon, and take questions on issues ranging from Washington’s upside down tax system, K-12 education issues, the ongoing child care crisis in our state, housing affordability, racial justice, and more.

FEDERAL
Joe Biden for President
Carolyn Long
for U.S. Representative, 3rd congressional district
Pramila Jayapal for U.S. Representative, 7th congressional district
Kim Schrier for U.S. Representative, 8th congressional district
Adam Smith for U.S. Representative, 9th congressional district
Beth Doglio for U.S. Representative, 10th congressional district

STATEWIDE
Jay Inslee for Governor

Bob Ferguson for Attorney General
Denny Heck for Lt. Governor
(dual endorsement)
Marko Liias for Lt. Governor (dual endorsement)
Gael Tarleton for Secretary of State
Mike Pellicciotti for State Treasurer
Chris Reykdal for Superintendent of Public Instruction
Raquel Montoya-Lewis for State Supreme Court, position 3
Helen Whitener for State Supreme Court, position 6

1st LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Derek Stanford for state senator
  • Davina Duerr for state representative, position 1
  • Shelley Kloba for state representative, position 2

3rd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Andy Billig for state senator
  • Marcus Riccelli for state representative, position 1
  • Timm Ormsby for state representative, position 2

5th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

AndersonIngrid Anderson is a nurse and member of the Washington State Nurses Association who is challenging incumbent Democrat Mark Mullet for state senate.  Ingrid now serves as a nurse in Overlake Hospital’s psychiatric department, working one on one with some of our most vulnerable neighbors. She has additionally served as a sexual assault nurse examiner for ten years, and is currently completing a master’s degree at Gonzaga to become a psychiatric mental health nurse practitioner in order to further serve and support our community.

 As a nurse, she is also a fierce advocate for others – serving as Vice Chair of the Washington State Nurses Association Political Action Committee Board and standing up to powerful stakeholders when they make decisions that negatively impact patients and employees.  She is challenging incumbent Mullet because of his poor record and votes to strip union members of the health insurance and right to collectively bargain.  She has lived in the Snoqualmie Valley for nearly 30 years with her family.

  • Bill Ramos for state representative, position 1
  • Lisa Callan for state representative, position 2

10th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

WoodardSuzanne Woodard is a 38-year neonatal nurse and UFCW 21 member.  Suzanne has worked in local hospitals delivering thousands of babies, and caring for new moms, military families, and seniors through the north Puget Sound region.  As one of a few people trained in neonatal resuscitation in Washington State, she now trains doctors, nurses, and other health care workers in critical neonatal care and other specialized services for newborn, which are skills desperately needed in rural hospitals and other communities far from major care facilities.

The daughter of local school and city bus drivers, Suzanne’s parents were union members who worked hard and were able to get ahead, and give their own six kids a better future. Suzanne’s five brothers have gone on to serve in the military.  Suzanne’s husband is a member of SEIU 925 in the South Whidbey School District. 

  • Dave Paul for state representative, position 2

11th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Bob Hasegawa for state senator
  • Zach Hudgins for state representative, position 1
  • Steve Bergquist for state representative, position 2

16th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Danielle Garbe Reser for state senator

17th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Tanisha Harris for state representative, position 2 – https://www.electtanisha.com/
    Harris
    Tanisha Harris, a CASA Program Specialist for the YWCA Clark County, has a strong background of advocating for children and families across Southwest Washington.If elected, she will focus on safe schools, affordable housing, and transportation options for working families.

 

19th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

brysonClint Bryson is a life-long resident of southwest Washington and union leader.  In 1991, he began an apprenticeship through the Southwest Washington Electrical Apprenticeship program and later became a Foreman and General Foreman working on many notable jobs in southwest Washington. Clint has lived the union difference in his career. He is currently on staff with the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 76, where he works on economic development, training opportunities, and worker protections, and is a Trustee for pension and health plans.  He also serves on the Montesano City Council, where he lives with his family and black lab.

  • Brian Blake for state representative, position 1

21st LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Strom Peterson for state representative, position 1
  • Lillian Ortiz-Self for state representative, position 2

22nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Laurie Dolan for state representative, position 1
  • Glenda Breiler for state representative, position 2 (dual endorsement)
  • Jessica Bateman for state representative, position 2 (dual endorsement)

23rd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Christine Rolfes for state senator
  • Tarra Simmons for state representative, position 1
  • Drew Hansen for state representative, position 2

24th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Kevin Van De Wege for state senator
  • Mike Chapman for state representative, position 1
  • Steve Tharinger for state representative, position 2

25th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Julie Door for state senator
  • Jamie Smith for state representative, position 1
  • Brian Duthie for state representative, position 2

26th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Carrie Hesch for state representative, position 1– https://carriehesch.com/
    Hesch

    Carrier Hesch is a member of Teamsters 117 and a shop steward in the Department of Corrections at the Washington Corrections Center for Women.  Carrie’s experience gives her unique and nuanced insight into our criminal justice system, and she has earned a degree at UW focusing on how communities can be resilient in the face of climate change. Carrie is also a survivor of domestic violence and is committed to ensuring families have the support resources they need. She currently lives in Gig Harbor with her family, including daughters Helena, who is a local city police officer, and Reigna, a special needs community angel. 
  • Joy Stanford for state representative, position 2

27th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Laurie Jinkins for state representative, position 1
  • Jake Fey for state representative, position 2

28th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • T’wina Nobles for state senator – https://twinanobles.com/
    Nobles
    T’wina Nobles serves on the University Place School Board, where she has built an understanding of the complexities of ensuring kids are fed, taught, and supported in our public schools. Her priorities include living wage jobs, and protections for workers who get sick or injured on the job. If elected, she will be the only Black woman in the state senate.
  • Mari Leavitt for state representative, position 1
  • Dan Bronoske for state representative, position 2 – https://www.danbronoske.com/
    Bronoske
    Dan Bronoske is a union firefighter serving Pierce County.  Earlier this year, he took his union experience one step further and interned with the the Washington State Council of Fire Fighters, learning the ins and outs of Olympia. Now he’s ready to put that insight to work serving Lakewood, University Place, and JBLM, and focusing on policies that will strengthen workers’ power at the bargaining table and protect our environment.

29th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Melanie Morgan for state representative, position 1
  • Steve Kirby for state representative, position 2

30th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Jamila Taylor for state representative, position 1 – http://www.electjamilataylor.com/
    Taylor
    Jamila Taylor is an attorney who has supported domestic violence survivors and worked youth intervention programs and other crime and violence reduction efforts. Her priorities for office include homelessness and affordable housing, public safety, and health care.
  • Jesse Johnson for state representative, position 2

32nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Cindy Ryu for state representative, position 1
  • Lauren Davis for state representative, position 2

33rd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Tina Orwall for state representative, position 1
  • Mia Gregerson for state representative, position 2

34th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Eileen Cody for state representative, position 1
  • Joe Fitzgibbon for state representative, position 2

35th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Colton Meyers for state representative, position 1
  • Darcy Huffman for state representative, position 2

36th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Noel Frame for state representative, position 1
  • Liz Berry for state representative, position 2 – https://lizberry.com/

BerryLiz Berry is a nonprofit leader and daughter of a public school teacher; she is running to address Washington’s child care crisis.  As the executive director of the Washington State Association for Justice, the state association for trial lawyers, Liz has worked closely with labor leaders across the state to defend our worker’s compensation system, enact new wage theft laws, and other worker protections. 

In addition, Liz has worked to elect women at every level of government through the National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington.  As a working mom with two small kids, she is deeply familiar with the holes in our child care and education system

37th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Sharon Tomiko Santos for state representative, position 1

38th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • June Robinson for state senator
  • Emily Wicks for state representative, position 1
  • Mike Sells for state representative, position 2

40th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Liz Lovelett for state senator
  • Debra Lakenoff for state representative, position 1
  • Alex Ramos for state representative, position 2

41st LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Lisa Wellman for state senator
  • Tana Senn for state representative, position 1
  • My-Linh Thai for state representative, position 2

42nd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

RuleAlicia Rule is a 5th generation Whatcom County resident and former SEIU member who is a practicing therapist and social worker.  Her family has roots in a Sumas farm and her mother currently works at PeaceHealth.

Alicia was a member of SEIU in California, where she was a social worker.  Currently in private practice, she worked to help adoptions, in the schools helping kids who are struggling, support people living with disabilities, children who have been abused, sexual abuse survivors and hospice care. She currently serves on the Blaine City Council. 

  • Sharon Shewmake for state representative, position 2

43rd LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Nicole Macri for state representative, position 1
  • Frank Chopp for state representative, position 2

44th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • April Berg for state representative, position 1 – https://www.aprilberg.com/
    Berg
    April Berg has served on the Edmonds School Board, and currently serves on the Everett School Board, giving her insight into how schools work and can better serve students.  She is also a member of the Mill Creek Planning Commission, where she has developed deep knowledge of how to achieve affordable housing that protects our waters and wild lands.  Her priorities include safer workplace conditions, increased support for early learning, and improving students’ access to educational programs and apprenticeships.”
  • John Lovick for state representative, position 2

45th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Roger Goodman for state representative, position 1
  • Larry Springer for state representative, position 2

46th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Gerry Pollett for state representative, position 1
  • Javier Valdez for state representative, position 2

47th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Debra Entenman for state representative, position 1
  • Pat Sullivan for state representative, position 2

48th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Vandana Slatter for state representative, position 1
  • Amy Whalen for state representative, position 2

49th LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT

  • Sharon Wylie for state representative, position 1
  • Monica Jurado Stonier for state representative, position 2

Comments are closed.