2018 Endorsements

SEIU 925 members are proud to release the first round of legislative endorsements for 2018.  Throughout April and May, SEIU members from across the state conducted rigorous interviews on a range of issues concerning to the membership, and voted on candidates who’ve earned our endorsement.

Here are SEIU 925’s member-voted picks for the 2018 election! Candidates in bold are new challengers; everyone else is a previously endorsed incumbent. Find your legislative district here.

STATE SENATE
District 16: Maureen Walsh
District 26: Emily Randall
District 29: Steve Conway
District 33: Karen Keiser
District 42: Pinky Vargas
District 45: Manka Dinghra
District 46: David Frockt
District 47: Mona Das
District 48: Patty Kuderer   

STATE REPRESENTATIVE
District 1, Position 1: Derek Stanford
District 1, Position 2: Shelly Kloba
District 3, Position 1: Marcus Riccelli 
District 3, Position 2: Timm Ormsby
District 5, Position 1: Bill Ramos
District 5, Position 2: Lisa Callan
District 11, Position 1: Zack Hudgins
District 11, Position 2: Steve Bergquist
District 17, Position 1: Tanisha Harris
District 18, Position 2: Kathy Gillespie
District 19, Position 1: Erin Frasier
District 19, Position 2: Brian Blake
District 21, Position 1: Strom Peterson
District 21, Position 2: Lillian Ortiz-Self
District 22, Position 1: Laurie Dolan
District 22, Position 2: Beth Doglio
District 23, Position 1: Sherry Appleton
District 23, Position 2: Drew Hansen
District 24, Position 2: Steve Tharinger
District 25, Position 1: Jamie Smith
District 25, Position 2: Brian Duthie
District 26, Position 1: Connie FitzPatrick
District 26, Position 2: Joy Stanford
District 27, Position 1: Laurie Jinkins
District 27, Position 2: Jake Fey
District 28, Position 1: Mari Leavitt
District 28, Position 2: Christine Kilduff
District 29, Position 1: Melanie Morgan
District 29, Position 2: Steve Kirby
District 30, Position 1: Mike Pellicciotti
District 30, Position 2: Kristine Reeves
District 31, Position 1: Victoria Mena
District 32, Position 1: Cindy Ryu
District 32, Position 2: Lauren Davis
District 33, Position 1: Tina Orwall
District 33, Position 2: Mia Gregerson
District 34, Position 1: Eileen Cody
District 34, Position 2: Joe Fitzgibbon
District 36, Position 1: Noel Frame
District 36, Position 2: Gael Tarleton
District 37, Position 1: Sharon Tomiko-Santos
District 37, Position 2: Eric Pettigrew
District 38, Position 1: June Robinson
District 38, Position 2: Mike Sells
District 40, Position 1 (dual endorsement): Debra Lekanoff 
District 40, Position 1 (dual endorsement): Alex Ramel
District 40, Position 2: Jeff Morris
District 41, Position 1: Tana Senn
District 41, Position 2: My-Linh Thai

District 43, Position 1: Nicole Macri
District 43, Position 2: Frank Chopp
District 44, Position 1: John Lovick
District 44, Position 2: Jared Mead

District 45, Position 1: Roger Goodman
District 46, Position 2: Gerry Pollett
District 47, Position 1: Debra Entenman
District 47, Position 2: Pat Sullivan
District 48, Position 1: Vandana Slatter
District 48, Position 2: Amy Walen

District 49, Position 1: Sharon Wylie
District 49, Position 2: Monica Stonier

STATE SUPREME COURT
Position 8: Steve Gonzalez
Position 9: Sheryl Gordon McCloud

 

Comments are closed.