SEIU 925 is proud to announce our endorsements for Washington races in 2022.
To earn SEIU 925’s endorsement, candidates must complete a questionnaire and sit for an interview with members from their local area. Candidates must commit to joining a picket line if called upon, and take questions on issues ranging from Washington’s upside down tax system, K-12 education issues, the ongoing child care crisis in our state, housing affordability, racial justice, and more.
“Too often people in Olympia make decisions that affect us without personal knowledge or consulting with us.” ~ Keith Allex, a painter with the Bellingham School District and a former SEIU 925 Executive Board member | “I participate in these interviews because it’s one of the few chances we get as citizens to actually hear from the candidates with unscripted answers. We get to gauge their demeanor and get a sense of who they are, and we get some insight on issues that are actually important to our members. Every time I’ve participated in the process, I’ve felt more informed on the election and been better able to speak to those around me about the candidates.” ~ Abby McMahon, attorney, King County Dept of Public Defense |
1st Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Davina Duerr
- State Representative, Position 2: Shelley Kloba
3rd Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Marcus Riccelli
- State Representative, Position 2: Timm Ormsby
5th Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Bill Ramos
- State Representative, Position 2: Lisa Callan
10th Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Clyde Shavers
- State Representative, Position 2: Dave Paul
11th Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: David Hackney
- State Representative, Position 2: Steve Bergquist
18th Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: John Zingale
- State Representative, Position 2: Duncan Camacho
21st Legislative District
- State Senator: Marko Liias
- State Representative, Position 1: Strom Peterson
- State Representative, Position 2: Lillian Ortiz-Self
22nd Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Beth Doglio
- State Representative, Position 2: Jessica Bateman
23rd Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Tarra Simmons
- State Representative, Position 2: Drew Hansen
26th Legislative District
- State Senator: Emily Randall
27th Legislative District
- State Senator: Yasmin Trudeau
- State Representative, Position 1: Laurie Jinkins
- State Representative, Position 2: Jake Fey
28th Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Mari Leavitt
- State Representative, Position 2: Dan Bronoske
29th Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Melanie Morgan
- State Representative, Position 2: Sharlett Mena
30th Legislative District
- State Senator: Claire Wilson
- State Representative, Position 1: Jamila Taylor
- State Representative, Position 2: Kristine Reeves
31st Legislative District
- State Senator: Chris Vance
32nd Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Cindy Ryu
- State Representative, Position 2: Lauren Davis
33rd Legislative District
- State Senator: Karen Keiser
- State Representative, Position 1: Tina Orwall
- State Representative, Position 2: Mia Gregerson
34th Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Emily Alvarado
- State Representative, Position 2: Joe Fitzgibbon
36th Legislative District
- State Senator: Noel Frame
- State Representative, Position 1: Jeff Manson (dual endorsement)
- State Representative, Position 1: Julia Reed (dual endorsement)
- State Representative, Position 2: Liz Berry
37th Legislative District
- State Senator: Rebecca Saldana
- State Representative, Position 1: Sharon Tomiko Santos
38th Legislative District
- State Senator: June Robinson
- State Representative, Position 1: Julio Cortes
- State Representative, Position 2: Mary Fosse
40th Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Debra Lekanoff
- State Representative, Position 2: Alex Ramel
41st Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Tana Senn
- State Representative, Position 2: My-Linh Thai
42nd Legislative District
- State Senator: Sharon Shewmake
- State Representative, Position 1: Alicia Rule
43rd Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Nicole Macri
- State Representative, Position 2: Frank Chopp
44th Legislative District
- State Senator: John Lovick
- State Representative, Position 1: April Berg
- State Representative, Position 2: Brandy Donaghy
45th Legislative District
- State Senator: Manka Dhingra
- State Representative, Position 1: Roger Goodman
46th Legislative District
- State Senator: Javier Valdez
- State Representative, Position 1: Gerry Pollet
- State Representative, Position 2: Lelach Rave
47th Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 1: Debra Entenman
- State Representative, Position 2: Shukri Olow
48th Legislative District
- State Senator: Patty Kuderer
- State Representative, Position 1: Vandana Slatter
49th Legislative District
- State Representative, Position 2: Monica Jurado Stonier
Yakima County
- Commissioner, District 2: Dulce Gutierrez
Tacoma Municipal Court
- Judge, Position 1: Dee Sonntag